Subject of tender: Trainings on sustainable natural resource management and Good Agricultural Practices in Azerbaijan
GIZ-Baku Office would like to announce a tender on trainings on sustainable natural resource management and Good Agricultural Practices in Azerbaijan.
Should you be interested in implementing the tasks according to the task description (Annex 1), we request you to submit us your bids in the following way:
Submitting of the technical offer and financial offers: Due to the COVID 19 we kindly ask you to submit separately! the technical and financial offers via email on two! following email addresses: [email protected] and [email protected] latest by 25th of June 2020, 14:00 p.m.
The technical offer should include CV, letter of intent, arguing your candidacy (no more than 500 words), a concept for the assignment (no more than 500 words), a designed workplan (work schedule and time schedule).Please mark the subject of the email as follow: “Technical offer/ “TOT Ecoserv”.
The financial offer should include remuneration as per the indicated workdays in TOR. Please mark the subject of the email as follow: “Financial offer / “TOT Ecoserv”.
Please note that there should not be any financial information mentioned in the technical bid.
You can email your further questions latest by 22nd of June, 16:00 p.m. to Sabina Hadjiyeva – [email protected].Please, consider that for ensuring the equal circumstances for all parties the answers to your questions will be sent to all tender participants. The bids not complying with these rules will not be considered by us. Unfortunately, any questions submitted after 22.06.2020 will not be answered.
The bids received will be evaluated by the GIZ office Baku (see the Annex 2). Only financial bids of companies/individuals fulfilling the technical requirements will be opened and evaluated by an authorized person. The evaluation rate is 70% for technical and 30% for the financial bid.
Based on the evaluation results a ranking list of candidates will be prepared. Contractual negotiations are generally commenced with the first bidder on the list. Should these negotiations not be successful, the second bidder on the list shall be invited to commence negotiations.
If you do not receive an order in writing within two weeks of expiry of the deadline for the submission of offers, your bid has not been accepted. You shall not receive separate notice to this effect.
1 ( Annex 1 _12.06.2020_Final_ToR_ToT on SNRM_national_consultant.doc )
2. ( Annex 2 _12.06.2020_Final_Technical assessment grid_ToT_national_consultant.xls )